22.08.2018

“Italian Night” Federico Fellini and Nino Rota

Film Music Concert

Tonhalle - Orchester Zurich

Moderation: Manfred Callsen

Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

 

Program:

Prova d’orchestra – Orchestra Rehearsal (1979)

     1. Risatine Maliziose

     2. I Gemmelli allo Specchio

     3. Valzerino

     4. Attesa 

     5. Galopp

La dolce vita (1960)

Giulietta degli spiriti – Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

Fellinis Roma (1972)

Nino Rota Concert Suite:      

     1. I vitelloni (1953)        

     2. Lo sceicco bianco (1952)        

     3. Il bidone (1955)        

     4. Boccaccio ’70 (1962) 

Amarcord (1974) 

La Strada (1954)                 

Link


23.08.2018

“Italian Night” Federico Fellini and Nino Rota

Film Music Concert

Tonhalle - Orchester Zurich

Moderation: Manfred Callsen

Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

 

Program:

Prova d’orchestra – Orchestra Rehearsal (1979)

     1. Risatine Maliziose

     2. I Gemmelli allo Specchio

     3. Valzerino

     4. Attesa 

     5. Galopp

La dolce vita (1960)

Giulietta degli spiriti – Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

Fellinis Roma (1972)

Nino Rota Concert Suite:      

     1. I vitelloni (1953)        

     2. Lo sceicco bianco (1952)        

     3. Il bidone (1955)        

     4. Boccaccio ’70 (1962) 

Amarcord (1974) 

La Strada (1954)                 


04.09.2018

DER ROSENKAVALIER

Film Concert (within the Stresa Festival)

Film: Robert Wiene, Music: Richard Strauss, arr. Bernd Thewes/Frank Strobel

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

Palazzo dei Congressi Stresa, 8:00 p.m.

Link


14.09.2018

J'ACCUSE (I ACCUSE)

Film Concert (within the „Musikfest Berlin")

Film: Abel Gance, Music: Philippe Schoeller

German premiere of the reconstructed and restored film version

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin 

Gilbert Nouno, Music Production (IRCAM)

Konzerthaus Berlin, 8:00 p.m.

Link


22.09.2018

2001:A SPACE ODYSSEE

Film Concert (within the Music Festival „Atmosphères")

Film: Stanley Kubrik, Music: Richard Strauss, György Ligeti, Johann Strauss, Aram Khachaturian

hr-Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Alte Oper Frankfurt, 7:00 p.m.

Link


04.10.2018

Film Music Competition & „Thriller-Night"

Film Music Concert (within the „ZFF - Zürich Film Festival")

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 7:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Part 1: International Film Music Competition with award ceremony for the short film "Happiness" by Steve Cutts (Sandra Studer, presentation) 

Part 2: „Thriller Night” – Film Music Concert 

Lalo Schifrin: Theme from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1966) 

Alexandre Desplat: Music for Thrillers 

     a) Theme from THE IMITATIONGAME (2014) 

     b) Suite from THE GHOST WRITER (2010) 

Bernard Herrmann: Suite from KILL BILL VOL.1 (2003) 

     1) Twisted Nerve 

     2) Green Hornet 

Riz Ortolani:“Oh My Love” from DRIVE (2011) 

Jerry Goldsmith: Suite from BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 

     a) Roxy Loses 

     b) Main Title 

Klaus Doldinger: Symphonic TATORT (2011) 

Howard Shore:“Portrait of John Doe” from SEVEN (1995) 

Lalo Schifrin: Suite from DIRTY HARRY (1971) & MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 

Michael Giacchino:“Schifrin and Variations” from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (2006) 

Link


05.10.2018

„Thriller" - Late Night Concert

Film Music Concert (within the „ZFF - Zürich Film Festival")

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

Concert Hall Tonhalle Maag Zurich, 10:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Lalo Schifrin: Theme from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (1966) 

Alexandre Desplat: Music for Thrillers 

     a) Theme from THE IMITATIONGAME (2014) 

     b) Suite from THE GHOST WRITER (2010) 

Bernard Herrmann: Suite from KILL BILL VOL.1 (2003) 

     1) Twisted Nerve 

     2) Green Hornet 

Riz Ortolani:“Oh My Love” from DRIVE (2011) 

Jerry Goldsmith: Suite from BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 

     a) Roxy Loses 

     b) Main Title 

Klaus Doldinger: Symphonic TATORT (2011) 

Howard Shore:“Portrait of John Doe” from SEVEN (1995) 

Lalo Schifrin: Suite from DIRTY HARRY (1971) & MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 

Michael Giacchino:“Schifrin and Variations” from MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (2006) 

Link


14.10.2018

SHOULDER ARMS

Film Concert

Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

Athens State Orchestra

Megaron (Athens Concert Hall)

 

complete Program:

Gustav Holst: “Mars“ THE PLANETS, Op. 32 (1914-16) 

Jerry Goldsmith: Excerpts from THE BLUE MAX (1966)  

1. Overture

2. “First Flight“

3. “The Bridge“

4. “The Attack“

5. Finale 

Maurice Jarre: Suite & Overture from LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962) 

Maurice Ravel: La Valse 

Charles Chaplin: SHOULDER ARMS (1918)


17.10.2018

THE GOLD RUSH

Film Concert (within the „Festival Lumière")

Film: Charles Chaplin, Music: Timothy Brock

Orchestre National de Lyon

Auditorium Lyon (Grande Salle), 8:00 p.m.

Link


03.11.2018

MARY POPPINS

Film Concert

Film: Robert Stevenson, Music: Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

Philharmonie de Paris, 2:30 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.

Link


04.11.2018

MARY POPPINS

Film Concert

Film: Robert Stevenson, Music: Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg

Philharmonie de Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Link


25.11.2018

ON THE WATERFRONT

Film Concert

Film: Elia Kazan, Music: Leonard Bernstein

Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

Komische Oper Berlin, 6:00 p.m.

Link


29.11.2018

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Staatskapelle Weimar

Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 10:00 a.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Link


22.12.2018

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Sinfonieorchester Basel

Musical Theater Basel, 7:30 p.m.

Link


30.12.2018

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Sinfonieorchester Basel

KKL Luzern, 11:00 a.m.

Link


05.01.2019

STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

Film Concert

Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

MDR Sinfonieorchester

Arena Leipzig, 7:30 p.m.


11.01.2019

Chaplin Evening - THE CURE, THE IMMIGRANT, THE ADVENTURER, EASY STREET

Film Concerts

Films & Music: Charles Chaplin

Adam Mickiewicz University Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.

Link


18.01.2019

New York - New Year

Film Music Concert

WDR Funkhausorchester

Moderation: Martin Zingsheim

Bonn Brückenforum, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Music by Gershwin, Dvorák and Sinatra 

(Details TBA) 

Link


19.01.2019

New York - New Year

Film Music Concert

WDR Funkhausorchester

Moderation: Martin Zingsheim

Köln Funkhaus, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Music by Gershwin, Dvorák and Sinatra 

(Details TBA) 

Link


20.01.2019

New York - New Year

Film Music Concert

WDR Funkhausorchester

Moderation: Martin Zingsheim

Wuppertal Historic Town Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Music by Gershwin, Dvorák und Sinatra 

(Details TBA) 

Link


31.01.2019

TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

Film Concert

Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

Link


01.02.2019

TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

Film Concert

Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

Link


02.02.2019

TATORT - IM SCHMERZ GEBOREN

Film Concert

Film: Florian Schwarz, Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Umberto Giordano, Peter Tschaikowsky, Gustav Holst, Georges Delerue, Frédéric Chopin, Antonín Dvorák, Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius,  Johannes Brahms, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Giuseppe Verdi, Arcangelo Corelli

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

Link


28.02.2019

Fantasy

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Moderation: Julia Westlake

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

THE SHAPE OF WATER, HARRY POTTER, TWILIGHT i.a.

(Details TBA)

Link


01.03.2019

Fantasy

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Moderation: Julia Westlake

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

THE SHAPE OF WATER, HARRY POTTER, TWILIGHT i.a.

(Details TBA)

Link


02.03.2019

Fantasy

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Moderation: Julia Westlake

Hanover, NDR Great Broadcast Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program:

THE SHAPE OF WATER, HARRY POTTER, TWILIGHT i.a. 

(Details TBA)

Link


06.04.2019

CITY LIGHTS

Film Concert

Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

WDR Funkhausorchester

Cologne, Funkhaus, 8:00 p.m.

Link


13.04.2019

Harry Potter meets James Bond

Film Music Concert

Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

Qatar National Convention Centre

 

Program: TBA


10.05.2019

STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Film Concert

Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

Orchestre national de Lorraine

Arènes de Metz


11.05.2019

STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Film Concert

Film: Irvin Kershner, Music: John Williams

Orchestre national de Lorraine

Zenith de Strasbourg


15.05.2019

BIG BUSINESS & THE KID

Film Concerts

THE KID Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

BIG BUSINESS Film: Laurel und Hardy, Music: Robert Israel

Orchestre national de Lille

Lille - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, 6:30 p.m.

Link


16.05.2019

BIG BUSINESS & THE KID

Film Concerts

THE KID Film & Music: Charles Chaplin

BIG BUSINESS Film: Laurel und Hardy, Music: Robert Israel

Orchestre national de Lille

Lille - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, 8:00 p.m.

Link


23.05.2019

THE LAST LAUGH

Film Concert

Film: Friedrich W. Murnau, Music: Giuseppe Becce

Radio Symphonieorchester Wien

Vienna Concert House, 7:30 p.m.

Link