26.10.2017

OCTOBER

Film Concert

Film: Sergei Eisenstein, Music: Edmund Meisel, arr. Bernd Thewes

London Symphony Orchestra

Barbican Hall, London, 7:30 p.m.

Link


04.11.2017

BUDDENBROOKS

Film Concert

Film: Heinrich Breloer, Music: Hans-Peter Ströer

Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock

Volkstheater Rostock, 7:30 Uhr

Link


11.11.2017

Voyage Oriental: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED

Silent Movie Night "Kino Varieté"

Main movie: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED (Film: Lotte Reiniger, Music: Wolfgang Zeller)

Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

Komische Oper Berlin, 7:30 p.m.

Link


12.11.2017

Red Commotion: ARSENAL

Silent Movie Night "Kino Varieté"

Main movie: ARSENAL (Film: Alexander Dovzhenko, Music: Alexander Grebtschenko)

Other films in the introductory programme with compositions by Michael Essl, Hisato Tsuji, Constantin F. Stimmer, Ruben Giannotti, Lin Zhang ("Hanns Eisler"Academy of Music)

Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

Kinderchor of the Komische Oper Berlin

Clown: Tiago Alexandre Fonseca

Komische Oper Berlin, 7:30 p.m.

Link


16.11.2017

DER ROSENKAVALIER

Film Concert

Film: Robert Wiene, Music: Richard Strauss, arr. Bernd Thewes/Frank Strobel

Staatsphilharmonie Nuremberg

Opera House Nuremberg, 7:30 p.m.

Link


24.11.2017

GERMAN FILM MUSIC

Film Music Concert

Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

Qatar National Convention Centre

Moderation: Manfred Callsen

 

Program:

Klaus Doldinger: Suite from DAS BOOT 

Friedrich Hollaender, Arr. Marco Jovic: Marlene-Dietrich-Medley 

Martin Böttcher: Winnetou-Melodie from WINNETOU, PART 2 

various composers, Arr. Ingo Luis: „Sie sind verhaftet!" („You Are Under Arrest"), Medley from DERRICK, SOKO 5113 and TATORT 

Ralf Wengenmayr: Suite from THE SHOE OF MANITU 

Peter Thomas, Arr. Michael Seeber: Suite from SPACE PATROL ORION 

Wolfgang Zeller: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED

Link


10.12.2017

HOMMAGE À STEVEN SPIELBERG

Film Music Concert

London Symphony Orchestra

Philharmonie Paris, 4:30 p.m.

 

Program:

John Williams: JURASSIC PARK

                      JAWS

                      INDIANA JONES

                      E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

                      BFG: BIG FRIENDLY GIANT

 

Jerry Goldsmith: POLTERGEIST

                         GREMLINS

 

Thomas Newman: BRIDGES OF SPIES


Alan Silvestri: BACK TO THE FUTURE

Link


15.12.2017

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Staatskapelle Weimar

Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 11:00 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Link


16.12.2017

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Staatskapelle Weimar

Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 11 a.m und 4 p.m.

Link


17.12.2017

THREE WISHES FOR CINDERELLA

Film Concert

Film: Václav Vorlícek, Music: Karel Svoboda

Staatskapelle Weimar

Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, 5 p.m.

Link


22.12.2017

DER ROSENKAVALIER

Film Concert

Film: Robert Wiene, Music: Richard Strauss, arr. Bernd Thewes/Frank Strobel

Staatsphilharmonie Nuremberg

Opera House Nuremberg, 7:30 p.m.

Link


13.01.2018

SCIENCE FICTION

Film Music Concert

Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

Qatar National Convention Centre

 

Program: TBA


15.09.2017

VISAGES D'ENFANTS

Film Concert

Film: Jacques Feyder, Music: Carlo Crivelli (premiere)

Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Cinema Rex Locarno


27.01.2018

THE ARTIST

Film Concert

Film: Michael Hazanavicius, Music: Ludovic Bource

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Piano: Ludovic Bource

Konzerthaus Berlin, 8 p.m.

Link


02.02.2018

Tribute to Ingmar Bergmann

Symphonic Concert

Göteborgs Symfoniker

Göteborgs Konserthus, 6 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


03.02.2018

Tribute to Ingmar Bergmann

Symphonic Concert

Göteborgs Symfoniker

Göteborgs Konserthus, 3 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


20.03.2018

TARTUFFE

Film Concert

Film: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Music: Giuseppe Becce

Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich

Wiener Konzerthaus, 7:30 p.m.

Link


29.03.2018

STAR WARS

Film Concert

Film: George Lucas, Music: John Williams

MDR Sinfonieorchester

Arena Leipzig, 7:30 p.m.

Link


09.05.2018

BLANCANIEVES

Film Concert

Film: Pablo Berger, Music: Alfonso de Vilallonga

hr Sinfonieorchester

hr-Sendesaal Frankfurt, 8:00 p.m.

Link


31.05.2018

"What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


01.06.2018

"What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 pm.

 

Program: TBA

Link


02.06.2018

"What you wish" - Film Music Request Program

Film Music Concert

NDR Radiophilharmonie

Großer Sendesaal des NDR, Hanover, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


17.06.2018

A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

Symphonic Concert

Bremer Philharmoniker

Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

Glocke, Great Hall, 11:00 a.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


18.06.2018

A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

Symphonic Concert

Bremer Philharmoniker

Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

Glocke, Great Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


19.06.2018

A Musical Tribute to Robert Mitchum (12th Philharmonic Concert)

Symphonic Concert

Bremer Philharmoniker

Vocal: Dominique Horwitz

Glocke, Great Hall, 8:00 p.m.

 

Program: TBA

Link


21.06.2018

Schuppenkonzert II – Finale Grande

12th Philharmonic Concert

Bremer Philharmoniker

Schuppen Eins Bremen, 7:00 p.m.

 

Program:

Bruce Broughton: Themes from SILVERADO

Dimitri Tiomkin: Finale from HIGH NOON

Dimitri Tiomkin: Suite from ALAMO

Igor Strawinsky: THE FIREBIRD (Suite 1919)

Link


30.06.2018

Film Music - Open Air

Film Music Concert

Weimarer Staatskapelle

Moderation: Thomas Thieme

 

Program: TBA